Mother nature has given us plenty of sources that can help us to keep our skin healthy, jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil being one of them. Jojoba oil is technically not an oil. It is a liquid wax which is extracted from the seeds of jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). At normal room temperature, it stays in a liquid state, but once you freeze it, the oil hardens and takes the form of wax. Due to this factor, a lot of vegan people prefer to use jojoba wax over beeswax.

Chemical Structure Of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil has the same chemical structure as sebum – the natural oil produced by human skin that protects the skin against various factors and keeps it naturally moisturized all the time. When our skin is not able to produce enough amount of sebum, the application of jojoba oil can act as its replacement. Since it is a non-comedogenic ingredient, it works well for all skin types including oily and acne prone skin. The oil does not become rancid, that means it has a really long shelf life. It can be used as a natural preservative in place of artificial, chemical preservatives in cosmetic products.

History Of Jojoba Oil In Skincare And Its Uses In Present Times

The jojoba plant is an indigenous American shrub. Native Americans were first introduced to this oil during the early 1970’s, after the ban on the use of  animal fats such as sperm whale oil aka Spermaceti. There was a huge growth in the production and usage of jojoba oil once this ban on Spermaceti was imposed. Originally, Native Americans used to use this natural oil for cooking and as a diet supplement. Later on, the people from the 70s popularized this oil by using it as a skin conditioner.

Jojoba oil contains anti-inflammatory properties which is why they used it to treat wounds, cuts, sores and sunburns as well. It is also effective in controlling oil production and balance the oil secretion on skin, Thus making it very effecting in controlling acne as well. Further being rich in Anti- oxidants, jojoba oil effectively helps in reducing the appearance of wrinkles and considerable helps in reducing the signs of aging.

Also Read:Skincare At 30

In the 21st century, Jojoba oil remains a powerful nature derived skin enriching ingredient. Nowadays, It is broadly found in shampoos, moisturizers, lip balms and makeup products. The popularity of jojoba oil has increased a lot in the current era from what it was in the 70s. Today, it is a well-known term in natural skincare and haircare products.

See Its Benefits By Yourself!

The newest addition to our brand’s skincare line, Debelle Moisturizing Lotion, has Jojoba Oil as its main ingredients. In addition to that, it also contains other natural skin replenishing ingredients like Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter and Glycerine. This lotion can be used on the face and body to deeply nourish, hydrate and moisturize the skin. It has a captivating, sweet fragrance which will make you smell fresh all day long while its nourishing formula will make your skin super soft. Get your hands on the Debelle Moisturizing Lotion to treat your skin with paraben free goodness!